SCR Junior Celebrations

Big Title

2017

Bailey Austin- won her second career Junior Moomba Masters girls’ slalom title, scoring a course-record 2-1/2 buoys at 38 feet off

Brooke Boskus- was named to the 2017 AWSA National Jr Development Team

Zachary Butterfield- was named to the 2017 AWSA National Jr Team

Allyson Grathwohl- was named to the 2017 AWSA National Jr Development Team

Bailey Grathwohl- was named to the 2017 AWSA National Jr Development Team

Taylor Grathwohl- was a member of the US team who placed 4th at the Junior Water Ski World Championships in San Bernardo, Chile.

Dylan Melnar- was named to the 2017 AWSA National Jr Team, and was a member of the US team who placed 4th at the Junior Water Ski World Championships in San Bernardo, Chile.

Emma Morgan- was named to the 2017 AWSA National Jr Team

Caroline Parker- was named to the 2017 AWSA National Jr Development Team

Griffin Stange- was named to the 2017 AWSA National Jr Development Team

2016

Bailey Austin- 2nd place under 17 girls slalom at Jr. Moomba Masters; March 9-14, 2016

Brooke Boskus- placed 2nd in jump, 3rd in slalom and 3rd in overall and was a member of the gold medal winning Under 13 team at the 2016 Pan Am Championships November 14-20.

Krista Butterfield- was named to the 2016 AWSA National Jr Team 

Zach Butterfield- was named to the 2016 AWSA National Jr Development Team, was a member of the gold medal winning USA team at the 2016 Can Am Challenge August 20-21, as well as the gold medal winning Under 21 team at the 2016 Pan Am Championships November 14-20.

Abbi Grathwohl- 3rd place under 17 girls slalom, 3rd place under 17 girls jump, and 4th place overall at Jr. Moomba and 3rd overall at Moomba Masters; March 9-14, 2016

Bailey Grathwohl- was named to the 2016 AWSA National Jr Development Team

Taylor Grathwohl- was named to the 2016 AWSA National Jr Team

Dylan Melnar- was named to the 2016 AWSA National Jr Development Team, placed 3rd in jump at the JR US Open July 2-3 and was a member of the gold medal winning USA team at the 2016 Can Am Challenge August 20-21. He also placed 3rd in jump and was a member of the bronze medal winning Under 17 team at the 2016 Pan Am Cham

Emma Morgan- was named to the 2016 AWSA National Jr Team, was a member of the gold medal winning USA team at the 2016 Can Am Challenge August 20-21. She also placed 3rd in jump and was a member of the bronze medal winning Under 17 team at the 2016 Pan Am Championships November 14-20.

The blue bandanas, also known as "the orange team" won the team competition of the JD weekend!

Mia Morgan- was named to the 2016 AWSA National Jr Development Team

Julianna Myrick- was the recipient of the 2016 Southern Region/Elmer Stailing Scholarship in the amount of $2,000.

She is headed to the University of Alabama to study chemical engineering.  

Caroline Parker- was named to the 2016 AWSA National Jr Development Team and was a member of the gold medal winning USA team at the 2016 Can Am Challenge August 20-21

Griffin Stange- was named to the 2016 AWSA National Jr Development Team and made the cover of the March/April The Water Skier Magazine 

© 2023 by Walkaway. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Black Round
  • Google+ Black Round
  • Tumblr Black Round